Computer Science Engineering

 

Vision:

To emerge as a centre of excellence by imparting quality technical education through innovation, team work and value creation, and to contribute to advancement of knowledge in the field of Computer Science and Engineering.


Mission:

    1. Providing the students with in-depth understanding of fundamentals and practical training related to professional skills and their applications through      effective Teaching-Learning Process and state of the art laboratories pertaining to Computer Science Engineering and inter disciplinary areas.
    2. Preparing students in developing research, design, entrepreneurial skills and employability capabilities.
    3. consultancy services and promoting Industry-Department Interactions.
 Program Educational Objectives (PEOs):  PEO1: Shall have strong foundations in Basic Sciences, Mathematics, Computer Science  and allied engineering.

 PEO2 : Shall be capable of identifying, formulating, analyzing and creating engineering solutions using appropriate modern engineering techniques, designing skills, and tools to develop novel products solutions and simulations for the real life problems in Computer Science and Engineering.

 PEO3 : Shall have successful and productive engineering careers, with emphasis on technical competency and managerial skills so that they are really accepted by the industry with minimal orientations.

PEO4 : Shall have professional, lifelong learning skills, ethics, research skills and leadership for independent working or team spirit to work cohesively within a group. [/pad][pad]

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs):

PSO1: Professional Skills: An ability to understand the basic concepts in Electronics & Communication Engineering and to apply them to various areas, like Electronics, Communications, Signal processing, VLSI, Embedded systems etc., in the design and implementation of complex systems.

PSO2: Problem-Solving Skills: An ability to solve complex Electronics and communication Engineering problems, using latest hardware and software tools, along with analytical skills to arrive cost effective and appropriate solutions.

Program Outcomes (POs):  Engineering Graduates will be able to:

  • Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  • Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

CSI

The Computer Society of India is the first and the largest body of computer professionals in India. It was started on 6 March 1965 by a handful of computer professionals and has now grown to be the national body representing computer professionals. Its membership stands at more than 50,000 in more than 60 chapters throughout India. Membership The Society is targeted at the IT professionals and also user community at large. Hence the membership of the Society is open to all professionals involved in the field of information technology. The membership categories include Individual and Institutional. In the Individual member category there are five grades namely Fellow, Senior, Member, Associate and Student, whereas Institutional membership includes organisations and educational institutions. A professional can also apply for life membership in the Society.

Benefits of CSI:
  • Access to CSI knowledge portal through Login-id and password.
  • Technology updates through Conferences, Seminars, Tutorials & workshop at discounted rates.
  • A forum for activities like Paper Presentations, Quiz, Competitions and Exhibitions.
  • Ability to connect with distinguished speakers on different technology areas.
  • CSI Certification and Training programs at discounted rates for students.
  • Interaction and collaboration with distinguished academicians, researchers and practitioners.
  • Opportunity to interact with Industry professionals and chalk out a career path.
  • Eligibility for nomination of best Student Branch award.
  • Eligibility for CSI funded minor projects.
  • Permission to conduct events under CSI Banner.
  • Participation in joint events of CSI with its MOU partner / Organization.
Events Organized under the Banner of CSI during the year 2012- 2013: 
  • Inaguration of CSI –Students Chapter 2014, Cheif Guest, Mr. Pramod Mooriath Vice President (Delivery & Operations), Qatalys, Chennai, India on 24/01/2014.
  • A two day workshop on "Android Mobile Development" on 24th,25th of Jan 2014, Chief Guest, Mr. Pramod Mooriath Vice President (Delivery & Operations), Qatalys, Chennai, India.

ISTE:

The Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE) is a national, non-profit making professional body, registered under the society's registration Act of 1860. Started in 1941 as the Association of Principals of Technical Institutions (APII), later it was converted into "Indian Society for Technical Education", New Delhi in 1986 with a view to enlarge its activities to advance the cause of technical education in the country. It is the only national organisation of educators in the field of engineering and technology. ISTE Students' Chapters has been established in LORDS in 2010. It is mandatory for all faculty members of the Institution to be a part of ISTE society.

Activities

From then till now this Chapter has taken the lead role in carrying on the various co curricular and extracurricular activities in this college. Apart from a number of other activities, this chapter yearly hosts various inter-college events that take the young technocrats to the next level.

 
S.No. Society Members Incharge
1.
CSI
11
Mr. Abdul Rais
2.
ISTE
22
Mr. Abdul Rais

    Full Details of the Membership
S.No Name Of the faculty Departmental Professional Membership No(CSI)
1 Dr.T.K Shaik Shavali F8002350
2 Dr.Badrinath 2010000432
3 G.Kumar F8002351
4 Abdul Rasool MD 201000083
5 Shaik  Maheboob 201000062
6 Sadaf  Raheman 201000063
7 Abdul Rais F8002352
8 Qazi Altafuddin F 201000084
9 Mateen Ahmed 201000064
10 S.Zubair 201000102
11 MominMahaboob Ali 201000092
 
S.No Name Of the faculty ISTE Membership Number
1 Dr.T.K Shaik Shavali LM120293
2 Dr.Nagi Reddy LM38315
3 Dr.Badrinath LM122042
4 G.Kumar LM120296
5 Abdul Rasool MD LM72859
6 Ashlesha K LM120297
7 Saba Sultana LM120299
8 Fouzia Sultana LM120300
9 Shaik  Maheboob LM120301
10 Sadaf  Raheman LM120302
11 Abdul Rais LM120303
12 Asra Begum LM120304
13 Qazi Altafuddin F LM120305
14 Zunaira Begum LM120306
15 Mateen Ahmed LM120307
16 Fatima Sougra LM120308
17 S.Zubair LM120310
18 C.Srikanth LM120312
19 Sai Kiran LM120313
20 Akber Ali LM120314
21 MominMahaboob Ali LM120315
22 Amer Noor Khan LM120316
   
LIET has established fully air conditioned excellent computing facilities in technical collaboration with TCS. It comprises 300 computers with the latest configuration (Lenovo, HP with dual core) , Linux server, Laser & Inkjet printers, latest software on languages and 10Mbps high speed Internet. Various Labs are interconnected to form centralized network of computing sources using switches.

The campus is inter-­connected through a highly secured Virtual Private Network, where all PCs are inter-­connected to the internet through broadband connection. The college has state-­of-­the-­art computer centers that provide computing facilities comprising of the latest machines linked to a wide range of software, Communication and print services.

Campus is fully equipped with wireless networking and students in many programmes are provided with wireless laptops to help them access the world anytime, anywhere. Latest software like UNIX, JAVA (J2EEE), ORACLE etc. are used to enable work on data analysis, web technologies and software designing

Industrial internship visits are undertaken to expose the students to the industrial environment every semester from III Year to IV Year.

Year Company Name Students count
2014-2015 TCS (Gachi bowli,Hyderabad) 65
2015-2016 SPEHER (Secunderbad) 4
2015-2016 Genesis, (Hyderabad) 4
2015-2016 Sizmic Labs 3
2015-2016 Infosys 40
2015-2016 Oracle 60
2016-2017 TCS 50
2017-2018 Supreme Netsoft Pvt. Ltd. 62
Impact analysis of industrial training:-
  • Students learned the basic knowledge on IPV- 6 Addressing and EIGRP (Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol) from BSNL Hyderabad. EIGRP is an enhanced version of the IGRP developed by Cisco. Networking Concepts like Routing,its advantages and limitations of LAN.
  • Students learned the basic concepts of C, C++ in Programming from Sizmic Labs Hyderabad. These two languages are very helpful for the students to start the coding or programming for any type of Software projects.
  • Students know about the concept of .Net framework and Java programming from TCS, Hyderabad. Most of the students also gain the basic knowledge of the Software Development Life cycle. To do any type of Software projects the student has to go through from this life cycle like Requirements, Coding, Implementation and Testing.
  • Students learned the Database Concepts like SQL, Procedures for managing the company database and works as the Back-end tool from the TCS.
The following is the list of Guest Lectures/Seminars/Workshops and other Events conducted by the Computer Science & Engineering Department, LIET.

SEMINARS, GUEST LECTURES, WORKSHOPS & OTHER EVENTS  (2018-19)
S.NO DATE NAME OF THE EVENT RESOURCE PERSON
1 19th September,2018 One Day Workshop on Emerging Technologies & It’s Applications. SHAHBAZ, Director of Techzone Analytics, Hyderabad
2 11- 12 September,2018 A Two Day National Workshop on Machine Learning. 1. Mr. Anand Desai-Director (Knowledge Matrix India Private Ltd.) 2. Mr. Srinivasulu-Technical Director (Knowledge Matrix India Private Ltd.)
3 10th July 2018 A Orientation Day Programme Organized by CSE Dept, LIET. Dept of CSE
 
SEMINARS, GUEST LECTURES, WORKSHOPS & OTHER EVENTS  (2017-18)
S.No Date Event Resource Person
1 8-9 March, 2018 A Two Day National Workshop on “Internet of Things & It’s Applications”. Mr. Prasan Dutt, Project Leader, M/S Vajra Infra Tech Pvt Ltd., Hyderabad.
2 23rd Feb, 2018 Ethical Hacking Mr. Manish Yadav,Ethical Hacker
Digital Marketing Mr. Ravindra Sai Y, CEO, Wissen Business English Institute
3 17th Feb, 2018 Parents And Teachers Meet CSE DEPARTMENT
4 31st August, 2017 ONE DAY WORKSHOP ON CYBERSECURITY Mr. SUMIT KUMAR
5 21st August, 2017 ONE DAY WORKSHOP ON CLOUD COMPUTING Mr. GOPALA KRISHNA RAO
6 September 18-20, 2017 A National Three Day Workshop on Java Applications and Development by SSM Informatics Mr. G Manjunath, Cognizant, Hyderabad
7 Juy 12-26, 2017 Campus Recruitment Training
8 10th July, 2017 A Guest Lecture on “How to Enhance Employability Skills” Mr Tejas, Software Executive of M/S Global Talent Track Pvt Ltd., Pune
 

GUEST LECTURES AND WORKSHOPS  (2016-17)

S.No. Date Event Resource Person No. of Students Attended
1 19/10/2016 Web page Testing Mr.Vijay Bhaskr ,Delloite Hyd. 37
2 17/12/2016 Java Programming R Suresh, CGI,Hyd.  93
3 7/01/2017 Baba Faqrudddin,IBM,Hyd. Data Warehousing and Data Mining 39
4. 10/03/2017 Mr Akil,COIGN,Hyd. Drawing Graphics in Applets 89

GUEST LECTURES AND WORKSHOPS  (2015-16)

S.No. Date Event Resource Person No. of Students Attended
1 8/10/2015 GUEST LECTURE ON COMPILER DESIGN Prof.Mohammad Ahmad,MJCET 38
2 23/9/2015 GUEST LECTURE ON  Data Warehousing and Data Mining Mr.D.Taja Santhosh GITAM university 57
3 7/10/2015 GUEST LECTURE ON Data structure through C Mr.SyedRahaman,Software Devoloper,Innominds Software Company,Hyderabad 76
4. 12/08/2015 Linux programming(concepts of cell programming) Asso. ProfessorMJCET 80

GUEST LECTURES AND WORKSHOPS  (2014-15)

S.No Date Event Resource Person No.of. Students Attended
1 2/02/2015 GUEST LECTURE ON COMPILER DESIGN Prof Mohammad Ahmad, MJCET 61
2 12/03/2015 SEMINAR ON CAREER OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH GATE Mr. Amartya Singh, Course Director T.I.M.E 58
3 22/09/2014 Importance of Cloud Computing in present and future world Mr.Dhanunjay fromSrujana technologies, Hyderabad. 88
4 31/8/2014 GUEST LECTURE ON ELECTRONICS DEVICES AND CIRCUITS” M.A. Nayeem from Deccan Engineering  College 42
5 6/11/2014 GUEST LECTURE ON VERY LARGE SCALE INTEGRATION ICS Professor  Ramesh Kumar Iytha   from VNR  VJIET 62
6 7/10/2014 GUEST LECTURE ON Data structure through C Mr.SyedRahama,Software Devoloper,Innominds Software Company,Hyderabad 55

GUEST LECTURES AND WORKSHOPS  (2013-14)

S.No Date Event Resource Person No.of. Students Attended
1 4/2/2014 SEMINAR FOR STUDENTS ON CAREER ADVANCEMENT Mr. K.SuryaNarayana,L & D corporate CLP from “Tata Consultancy Services” Hyderabad 77
2 10/10/2013 GUEST LECTURE ON SOFTWARE ENGINEERING by DR. Ajeet Kumar Pundey, A.E.COM., HMR (Hyd. Metro Rail). 82
3 8/10/2013 GUEST LECTURE ON DATA COMMUNICATION AND COMPUTER NETWORKS Dr.O.B.V.Ramanaiah, Professor, Computer Science and Engineering, JNTU, Hyderabad. 78
4 16/9/2013 GUEST LECTURE ON ELECTRONICS DEVICES AND CIRCUITS” M.A. Nayeem from Deccan Engineering  College 75
5 11/3/2014 GUEST LECTURE ON Formal Languages and Automata Theory G.Sridhar Reddy,GITAM University 78
6 11/3/2014 GUEST LECTURE ON  Web Technology Mr.SaiKrishana,Corporate Trainer,Accenture,Hyderabad 44

Lists of some of the Expert lectures from industries held in previous years are given below.

2016 - 17:

S.No. Name of the speaker Topic of Lecture Date
1 Mr. Vijay Bhaskar,Delloite,Hyd Web page Testing 19/10/2016
2 R Suresh,CGI,Hyd Java Programming 27/10/2016
3 Baba Faqruddin,IBM,Hyd Data Warehousing and Data Mining 17/11/2017
4 Mr.Amjad,DBA,Hitachi,Hyd Database management system 09/02/2017
5 Mr.Akhil,COIGN,Hyd Drawing graphics in Applets 23/02/2017
6 Mr. Suresh Babu,Wipro,Hyd Software Testing Methodologies 14/03/2017

2015 - 16:

S.No. Name of the speaker Topic of Lecture Date
1 Mr. Mohammmed Yunus Oracle Training and Global Certification 10/09/2015
2 Mr. Teja Santhosh Dataware Housing and Data Mining 23/09/2015
3 Mr.Syed Rahman, Software Developer, Innominds,Hyd. Different types of  searching algorithms in data structures 07/10/2015
4 Dr. Neeta Gulati, IT Nurturden Java programming 10/3/2016
5 Mohammed Yousuf, Oracle Database management system 12/01/2016

2014 - 15:

S.No. Name of the speaker Topic of Lecture Date
1 Mr. Dhanunjay,Srujana Technologies Importance of cloud Computing in present and future 22/09/2014
2 Dr. Suryanarayana, TCS Career Advancement 04/10/2014
3 Mr. Amartya Singh, Cource Director T.I.M.E Seminar on career opportunities through GATE 12/03/2015
4 Mr.Saikrishana, Corporate Trainer, Accenture, Hyderabad Structure of Web Architecture, Social Web and Virtual Worlds 11/2/2015

2013 - 2014:

S.No. Name of the speaker Topic of Lecture Date
1 Mr. Srinivas, Wipro Bright career ahead 13/12/2013
2 Mr. Sreenivas, Sandsys Technologies i-phone Applications 30/12/2013
3 Mr. T Murli, Wipro Employment oppurchinuities and skils 20/1/2014
4 Mr. Prabhakar, Tony PaulCareer Conduit Effective communication skills and personality development 29/01/2014
5 Mr. Vijay Vardhan Reddy, Jet King Networking Essentials 30/01/14
6 Asish Khandekar, Endorphin Pune Enlightened learning 19/02/14
7 Mr. K. Suryanarayana, L& D Corporate CLP from TCS, Hyderabad Seminar for students on career advancement 4/2/2014
8 Mr. Radha Krishan, Infosys What does industry expects from you 05/04/2014
A Guest Lecture was being held on “Compiler Design” by Mr. Mohammed Ahmed, Assistant Professor, M J College of Engineering Hyderabad on   12/02/2015 from 9:30am for All the students of III B.Tech II sem of CSE which was   meaningful and knowledgeable for our students

List of Best Projects for Incubation Center:

S.NO Category Idea Technology Idea Usefulness Opportunity (Market Size) Commercialization/Stage
1   Safety Location Based Alarm System .NET 3 3 Idea
2 Data mining Star Module For Bank Enterprize On Dataware House JDBC,TOMCAT SERVER 3 3 Idea
3 Gps Value Track:High Value Transmission Tracking .NET 2 1 Idea
4 performance Cloud Based Mobile Social Tv .NET 3 3 Idea
5 Database Heterogeneous Integrated Information Retrival Systems JSP 1 1 Idea
6   Performance Cross platform Mobile Application J2ME,ANDROID STUDIO 8.0 1 1 Idea
7 Security Data security in local area network using distributed firewall NS2 SIMULATOR 3 3 Idea Validation
8 Database WEB BASED LIVE CONFRENCE JSP,TOMCAT SERVER 3 3 Idea Validation
9 Dta Mining BEST KEYWORD COVER SEARCH DATA MINING TOOLS 3 3 Idea Validation
  10 Data Security FEATURE SAFE AND SECURE DATA MANAGEMENT  FOR A SENSITIVE USER IN CLOUD COMPUTING WEBBASED 3 3 Idea Validation

CSE-List of Publications:

S.NO FACULTY NAME TITLE JOURNAL NAME ISSUE NO DETAILS
1 Dr. T. K Shaik Shavali Execution On Need Based Signal Administration In Traffic System IJITECH VOL 5, ISSUE 2, ISSN 2321-8665 Click Here
A Online Job Portal Management System IJIRT VOL 3, ISSUE 9 ISSN: 2349-6002 Click Here
Secure Sharing And Auditing With Regeneration On Cloud Computing IJCSIET VOL 1, ISSUE 7 ISSN 2277-4408 Click Here
A Decision Mechanism For Distributed Variant Nodes Performance In Wireless Adhoc Network IJETT Vol 41, N0 7 Click Here
Co-Operative Distributed  Intrusion Detection In Wireless Adhoc Networks IJATCSE Vol 2,Issue 1, ISSN-2278-3091 Click Here
Co-Operative Distributed Intrusion Detection In Wireless Ad-Hoc Network ICACSE Vol.2 , No.1, ISSN 2278-3091 Click Here
2 K.Nagi Reddy Large Data Processing in Clusters and Data Centers by Optimizing Makespan and Total Completion Time of MapReduce Workloads Journal of Advanced Research in Dynamical and Control Systems Scopus Indexed Journal Vol 12, July 2018
Early Prediction and Detection of Cancer Cells using Mining”, Journal of Advanced Research in Dynamical and Control Systems Scopus Indexed Journal Vol 10, 09-Special Issue, 2018, pp 1052-1056 Click Here
Identifying Cancerous Tissues Using Dynamic Neural Network with Reuse International Journal & Magazine of Engineering, Technology, Management and Research Volume 3, Issue 10, October 2016,  pp. 508-513. Click Here
Signature Matching using Associative Memory with Reusing of Pruned Nodes International Journal of Engineering Trends and Technology (IJETT) Volume-43, Issue 1, January 2017, pp. 10-17 Click Here
Associative Memory with Pruning and Reuse of Node International Journal of Artificial Intelligence and Agent Technology IJAIAT Volume 1, Issue 2, July 2013.
Dynamic Neural Network Based Human Recognition through Mouse Movement IJECCE Volume 6, Issue 6, pp. 752-755. Click Here
3 N.Badrinath A Survey on Utilization of the Machine Learning Algorithms for the Prediction of Erythemato - Squamous Diseases Research Journal of Applied Sciences, Engineering and Technology Issue7, Volume18, pp. 3883-3887,2014. Click Here
An efficient approach to an automatic detection of Erythemato - Squamous diseases, Neural Computing and Applications Springer DOI: 10.1007/s00521-013-1452-5), Issue 25, Volume 1, pp.105-114, 2014 Click Here
Estimation of Automatic Detection of Erythemato - Squamous Diseases through AdaBoost and its Hybrid Classifiers, Springer DOI: 10.1007/s10462-015-9436-8, 2015 Click Here
Design of automatic detection of Erythemato - Squamous diseases through threshold-based ABC-FELM algorithm Journal of Artificial Intelligence Science Alert  DOI: 10.3923/jai.2013-245-256, Volume 6, Issue 4, pp.245-256, 2013. Click Here
Prediction of Erythemato - Squamous Diseases through Tensor-based-learning and Classifier Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, India Section A: Physical Sciences  (eISSN: 2250-1762) Click Here
4 Abdul Rasool Secure Sharing And Auditing With Regeneration On Cloud Computing IJCSIET VOL 1, ISSUE-7, ISSN 2277-4408 Click Here
Image Steganography Based on AES Algorthm with Huffman Coding for compressionon Grey Images IJCSIET VOL 1, ISSUE 7, ISSN 2277-4408 Click Here
Migration And Distribution Of Data Into Clouds With Reduced Cost IJMETMR VOL 3,ISSUE 9,ISSN 2348-4845 Click Here
Detection The Location Of Ip Spoofers From Path Backscatter Using Passive Ip Trace Back IJSETR VOL 6, ISSUE 6, ISSN 2319-8885 Click Here
To Strengthen The Similarity Integration In Heterogeneous Image-Rich Information Netwrok IJSETR Vol 3, Issue 31, ISSN 2319-8885 Click Here
5 Mr.G. Kumar A Diverse Method Of Aggregation Based On Differentiation Location Based Services By Dgs For Privacy Preserving Of Data IJRRECS ISSN 2321-5461/ Volume-5/Issue-10
Location Based Services By Dgs For Privacy Preserving Of Data IJR VOL 4, ISSUE 5, P-ISSN 2348 -6848, E-ISSN 2348-795X
Averting Throughput Outage Likelihood With Restricted Shield IJITR VOL 5, ISSUE 1, ISSN 2320-5547
Methodology In Building A Scalable And Reliable Matching Service For Content Based Systems IJMETMR VOL 3, ISSUE 10, ISSN  2348-4845
A Turnover Growth System By Definite Worth Of Facility In Raincloud Adding IJRRECS VOL 4 ISSUE 9, ISSN 2321-5461
A Generalized Flow Based Method For Analysis Of Implicit Relationships On Wikipedia IJMETMR Vol 2, Issue 8 ISSN 2348-4845
Agile Software Development In Software Engineering Using Grounded Theory Team Role IJSETR Vol 3, Issue 31, ISSN 2319-8885
6 T Manohar Data Management With Excellence By The Performance Of Booster IJITR Volume No.5, Issue No.6
A Novel Solution For Cross-Site Bitter-Begin Product Recommendation From E-Exchange Websites Support The Mechanism Of Social IJRRECS Volume-5/Issue-10/
Privacy-Preserving Data Aggregation for Differentially Private Mechanisms IJITR ISSN 2348–2370 Vol.09,Issue.11
A Study Paper On Child Abuse And Its Measures IJIRT VOL 3, ISSUE 9, ISSN 2349-6002
7 K.Ashlesha A Words Relies On Protected Compression Of Wireless Sensor Networks IJRRECS Volume-5/Issue-10/ Click Here
A Machine Learning Approach for Computer Assisted Decision Support in Medical Diagnosis IJATIR ISSN 2348–2370 Vol.09,Issue.11, Click Here
Mitigating Phishing Attack By Analyzing Page Source IJIR VOL 3, ISSUE 2, ISSN2454-1362 Click Here
Continuous User Identity Verification Using The Cashma System For Secure Internet Services IJMETMR VOL 3, ISSUE 9, ISSN 2348-4845 Click Here
Enhanced Dynamic Leakage Detection Scheme In Cdn Using Anomaly Software Agent System IJMETMR VOL 3, ISSUE 9, ISSN 2348-4845 Click Here
Study On Reducing Energy Deployment Regarding Wireless System IJARES Vol 2, Issue 10, ISSN 2347-9337 Click Here
8 Fouzia Sulltana A Service Prototype To Validate Result Revelation Of Outsourced Regular Itemset Prospected IJITR Volume No.5, Issue No.5, Click Here
A Novel Reach On Inventory Management System IJR VOL 4, ISSN 2348-795X Click Here
File Hierarchy Attribute Using Ciphertext Policy In Cloud Computing IJMETMR VOL 4, ISSUE 3, ISSN 2348-4845 Click Here
Survey Of Global Content Filtering By Similarity Search Query IJCEACE VOLUME 1, ISSUE 10  , ISSN  2250-3129 Click Here
Health Information Exchange Based On Cloud Computing System IJMETMR VOL 4, ISSUE2 , ISSN 2348-4845 Click Here
9 Shaik Maheboob A Novel  Students Online Examination System IJMTST VOL.03, ISSUE2, ISSN 2455-3778
Grievance Handling System IJSRSET VOL 3, ISSUE 1,   ISSN 2395-1990
Defect Tracking System IJRASET) VOL 5 ISSUE I, ISSN 2321-9653
A Novel Authenticated Key Exchange Parallel Session’s Using Forward Secrecy IJR VOL 4, ISSUE 3, P-ISSN 2348 -6848, E-ISSN2348-795X
10 Saba Sultana Data Leakage Detection IJMETMR Volume No: 4 (2017), Issue No: 8 (August)
Secure Sharing And Auditing With Regeneration On Cloud Computing IJCSIET ISSUE7-VOLUME1-SERIES2
Secure Sharing And Auditing With Regeneration On Cloud Computing IJCSIET VOL 1, ISSUE-7, ISSN 2277-4408
Protection Of Private Sensitive Label Information In Social Network Data Publication IJATIR Vol 6, Issue 10,  ISSN 2348-2370
11 Fatima Sougra Secure Net Auction System IJSRSET VOL 3, ISSUE 2 ISSN  2395-1990
12 Abdul Rais A Decision Mechanism For Distributed Variant Nodes Performance In Wireless Adhoc Network IJETT VOL 41, NO 7 Click Here
13 Pathan Ahmed Khan Functional Outsourcing of Linear Programming in Secured Cloud Computing IJR p-ISSN: 2348-6848 e-ISSN: 2348-795X Volume 03 Issue 11 July2016 Click Here
14 Basha V A survey on proxy Re-encryption schemes for data security in cloud. IJARCSMS ISBN No.2347-1778 Click Here
15 V Kiran Kumar Collaborative Filtering Recommender Systems Using Semantics International Journal of Computer Engineering and Applications Volume XI, Issue VI, July 17, ISSN 2321-3469 Click Here
Personalized Aspect Based Recommender System In Social Networks International Journal of Recent Trends in Engineering & Research Volume 02, Issue 11, November - 2016 , ISSN: 2455-1457 Click Here
A Novel Approach For Travel Suggestions Using Crowd Sourcing International Journal of Core Engineering & Management ISSN: 2348, December 2015 Click Here

(The Department shall provide a table indicating those publications, which received awards in the events/conferences organized by other institutes.)

(i)Awards Received

2016-17

SNo  Student Name  Event Conducted By Date Position Obtained
1 Apran Shukula Paper Presentation MGIT 27/8/2016 Ist Prize
2 Keerthana Technical Quiz JBIT 14/10/2016 IInd  Prize
3 Mehraj Sulthana Coding JBREC 9/02/2017 IInd Prize
    2015-16
S.No  Student Name  Event Conducted By Date Position Obtained
1 M.A.Fareed Paper Presentation KG.Reddy College Of Engg. & Tech 6th Feb,2016 II nd  Prize
2 Rashid Sahab Technical Quiz MGIT 18thFeb,2016 III Prize
3 Syed Mazhar Ali Paper Presentation KG.Reddy College Of Engg. & Tech 6th Feb,2016 III rd  Prize
  2014-15
SNo  Student Name(Year and Semester) Event Conducted By Date Position Obtained
1 TejaSrivastasa AG Promethean’15Paper Presentation Padmasri B.V.Raju Inst. Of Tech 3rd Feb,2015 Ist Prize
2 Syed Mujtaba Khundmiri Coding BITS PILANI,hyd 9th Nov,2014 IInd  Prize
3 Mohammad Anas Coding BITS PILANI,hyd 9th Nov,2014 IInd Prize
4 Md.AmerZulqarnain QUBIT 2014 Just C IT MGIT 23rd Dec,2014 IInd Prize
   2013-14
SNo  Student Name(Year and Semester) Event Conducted By Date Position Obtained
1 A.Prashanth QUBIT 2013Just C IT MGIT Nov-2013 IInd Prize
2 Kalyani Talentine2K14Paper Presentation KG.Reddy College Of Engg. & Tech March-2014 IInd Prize
3 Nikhita BhattLikhita Reddy   Paper Presentation on VCE,Hyd March-2014 1st prize
4 Md.Amer Zulqarnain Shruthi-2013Cyber Security CBIT March-2014 IInd Prize

  (ii) Participated

 2016-17
Sno  Student Name(Year and Semester) Event Participated In College Name Date
1 Hidyatullah Khan Paper Presentation Bhaskar Engg college 06/02/2017
2 Awad Harooun Balliath Technical Quiz VJIT 27/8/2016
3 K Pavani Paper Presentation CBIT 4/03/2017
4 Azbar Sadiqa Jabin Technical Quiz JBREC 14/10/2016
2015-16
Sno  Student Name  Event Participated In College Name Date
1 Syed Sameer Paper Presentation KG.Reddy College Of Engg. & Tech 7th Feb,2016
2 Amena Safa Technical Quiz MGIT 18thFeb,2016
3 Yash Chandell Paper Presentation KG.Reddy College Of Engg. & Tech 7th Feb,2016
4 Syed Mustaq Technical Quiz MGIT 18thFeb,2016

 2014-15

Sno  Student Name  Event Participated In College Name Date
1 MD. Tafsirul Haque Danish Coding BITS PILANI,hyd 9th Nov,2014
2 Syed Bilal Pasha Coding BITS PILANI,hyd 9th Nov,2014
3 TejaSrivastasa AG Cyber Security and Malware Analysis MGIT 5th Jan-2015
4 Neelanjana Das Pencil Sketching CBIT-2013 March 2015

 2013-14

Sno  Student Name  Event Participated In College Name Date
1 Mehul Modi QUBIT 2013Just C IT MGIT Nov-2013
2 Syed Mujtaba Khundmiri Talentine2K14Paper Presentation KG.Reddy College Of Engg. & Tech March-2014
3 MD. Tafsirul Haque Danish Paper Presentation VCE,Hyd March-2014

Courses Offered


The Courses offered in the Department are
S.NO. NAME OF THE COURSE LEVEL DEGREE intake SHIFT
1 Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) U.G B.Tech 120 First
2 Computer Science Engineering PG M.Tech 36 First

Infrastructure


  • FIRST YEAR LABS

    Engineering Physics
    Engineering Chemistry
    Engineering Workshop
    IT Workshop
    Engineering Drawing
    C Programming Lab

  • SECOND YEAR LABS

    I-SEM
    Electrical And Electronics Engineering Lab Data Structures Lab through C

    II-SEM Database Management Systems Lab
    Object Oriented Programming(Java) Lab

  • THIRD YEAR LABS

    I-SEM
    Operating Systems Lab
    Compiler Design Lab

    II-SEM
    Case Tools and Web Technologies Lab
    Advanced English Communication Skills Lab

  • FOURTH YEAR LABS

    I-SEM
    Linux programming
    Data Mining lab

    II-SEM PROJECT DISSERTATION
CSE DEPARTMENT NEWS LETTER
Click Here to download 2017-18 News Letter

The Department has about 26 members of faculty, with 2 Professor(s), 4 Associate Professor(s) and 20 Assistant Professor(s).

The Faculty of Computer Science & Engineering is dedicated to provide high-quality and comprehensive undergraduate and graduate curricula, to promote high-caliber research, and to the development of the profession of engineering and computer science in an ethical and socially responsible manner. It strives to prepare graduates to solve real world problems with excellent professional skills leading to superior career opportunities.

Dr. T K Shaik Shavali

Dr. T K Shaik Shavali

  B.Tech, M.Tech, Ph.D
  Prof. Head of CSE Dept.
  Experience: 23 Years
  Skills: SAN, Mobile Ad-hoc Network
  E-mail: shaikshavali@lords.ac.in